The Club's Crews

Members Information

Email address, college address and phone and mobile numbers are included when viewing this page as a logged in member.

NameMatthew Crowe,
NicknameMC Row(e)
Sidebow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Best crew
Noviced in2011
SexMale
StatusGraduate

Notes: MLBC 2013/14; Secretary 2014/15; Race Secretary 2013/14, 2014/15

1. X-Press Head 2018 - ...
2. NM3 crew photo

Rowing Career

According to our records, Matthew Crowe has rowed in 75 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 8/12/18

Messages

Number of posts 16
Most recent post 13/3/17 1:53pm, "A quote from Jake and Preeyan"
Posts as No public pen names available

Groups

Owner of:

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2011 - 2012
Mich TermNovice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:02.4   27th, 1st NM3 (3rd men's novice VIII at 4)
Lent Term5th men's VIII at 4
2012 - 2013
Mich TermNovice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:21.9   4th novice women's VIII (1st women's novice VIII)
Lent Term5th men's VIII - coxswain
 Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:53   6th Fastest Non-Qualifying
 6th men's VIII - coxswain
 Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:30   13th Fastest Non-Qualifying (6th men's VIII)
May Term2nd women's VIII - coxswain
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Murray Edwards II, Emmanuel III and Newnham III; 14th in division 3
 4th men's VIII at str
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Corpus II, Homerton II, St. Edmund's II and Hughes Hall II; 16th in division 4 (4th men's VIII)
2013 - 2014
Mich Term1st men's VIII - coxswain
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:48.1   15th College VIII
Lent Term2nd men's VIII - coxswain
 Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Jesus II, LMBC II, Queens' II and Wolfson; 11th in division 2
May Term1st men's VIII - coxswain
 May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by Pembroke; 6th in division 1
2014 - 2015
Mich Term1st men's VIII - coxswain
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:08.5   11th in Category (+1:02.7)
 Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:02.8    (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Term1st women's VIII - coxswain
 Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Emmanuel, Christ's, Jesus and Downing; 5th in division 1
2015 - 2016
Mich Term2nd men's VIII at 6
 University IVs (2nd division): Lost to 2nd Men's IV in the 1st round (3rd men's IV at bow)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:28.2   2nd M2
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at 6
 Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing II, bumped by Corpus; 11th in division 2
May Term2nd men's VIII at 6
 May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Corpus and Clare II; 15th in division 2
2016 - 2017
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:55.1   38th (3rd men's VIII at 2)
May Term1st men's VIII at 7
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1
2017 - 2018
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:42    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Term1st men's VIII at bow
 Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Robinson and Clare; 10th in division 1
May Term1st men's VIII at 3
 May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Peterhouse; 8th in division 1
2018 - 2019
Mich TermUniversity IVs (2nd division): lost to Emmanuel M2 in the 1st round (2nd men's IV)
Lent TermLent Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped Jesus III, bumped by Queens' II, Trinity Hall II and Darwin II; 11th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII - 1 race)

Full results record

2011 - 2012

Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to ARU B Easily in the quarter finals (3rd men's novice VIII at 4)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:02.4   27th, 1st NM3 (3rd men's novice VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Caius M3 easily in the 1st round (5th men's VIII at 4)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 5th Div Mays): 6:20.7    (5th men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th division): Lost to Clare M3 by 3 1/2 lengths in the quarter finals and Lost to Darwin M2 by 3 Lengths in the plate final (5th men's VIII at 3)

2012 - 2013

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 1:44.6   1st 5th VIII (5th men's novice VIII at 3)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:21.9   4th novice women's VIII (1st women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division): 6:14   Fastest 5th VIII; 22nd overall (5th men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to King's M3 easily in the 1st round (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Queens' M4 by 4 lengths in the 1st round (6th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:53   6th Fastest Non-Qualifying (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:30   13th Fastest Non-Qualifying (6th men's VIII, coxswain)
Talbott Cup (4th men's VIIIs): Lost to Queens' M4 in the final (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): 16:19   7th in Category (4th M3) (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 4th div. Mays): 6:51   5th in Category (+1:29) (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Lost to Trinity Hall M3 by 5/2 of a length in the heats and Lost to Clare Hall M1 easily in the plate semi finals (Spoon Boat at str)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Murray Edwards II, Emmanuel III and Newnham III; 14th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Corpus II, Homerton II, St. Edmund's II and Hughes Hall II; 16th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at str)

2013 - 2014

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 10:56    (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:48.1   15th College VIII (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 10:31   38th, 3rd in M3 (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Jesus II, LMBC II, Queens' II and Wolfson; 11th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cardinal's Regatta (8+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Catz Engineers by 2/3 length in the quarter finals (The Mario Kart Crew at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Peterhouse by 1 1/4 lengths in the quarter finals and Beat Catz by not crabbing. Then had impromptu race to the finish line, started by a game of chicken, which we won by "a canvas" in the plate final (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by Pembroke; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cardboard boat race (1st division): dnf - missed turning point (FTT 404, Mixed scratch IV)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (IM3 8+): Won by 1/4 of a length in the semi finals and Won by 1/4? of a length in the final (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (IM3 4+): Lost (easily?) in the heats (Miscellaneous men's IVs, coxswain)
Sudbury International Regatta (Mx.ELI.8+): Lost by 2 feet in the quarter finals (FTT/ROC/EMM Mixed VIII, coxswain)
Sudbury International Regatta (Mx.IM3.4+): Won by 4 lengths in the final (FTT/ROC-The Canadian IV+, coxswain)
Sudbury International Regatta (IM3 4+): Won by 1 1/2 lengths in the final (FTT/ROC/EMM-Nanoboat, coxswain)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 9:00   23rd (1st B men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:55   207th (3rd men's novice VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:08.5   11th in Category (+1:02.7) (1st A men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:02.8    (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 16:19   5th (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by Jesus W1 in the semi finals (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Emmanuel, Christ's, Jesus and Downing; 5th in division 1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)

2015 - 2016

University IVs (2nd division): Lost to 2nd Men's IV in the 1st round (3rd men's IV at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 11:00   14th Women's College VIII (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student IVs): 10:27   8th in Student IVs (2nd men's IV at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 10:49   10th in Student IVs (3rd men's IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:28.2   2nd M2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lents 2nd Division): 15:08.9   9th/11; 7:09.8 + 7:59.1 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lents 1st Division): 15:20.9   15th/15; 7:12.6 + 8:08.3 (Performance squad crew (a) at 6)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing II, bumped by Corpus; 11th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the River Race (Novice Academic): 20:42.13   238th Overall, 15th in Category (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 9:43   3rd in Mays 2nd (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 13:59   5th in Mays 2nd Division (2nd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Corpus and Clare II; 15th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)

2016 - 2017

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:55.1   38th (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Clare M3 by 1 length in the final (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:29    (1st men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 13:54.6    (1st men's VIII at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:49.1    (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Caius M2 by 1 length in the plate final (1st men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Regatta (Senior VIIIs): 2nd in the qualifying and Lost to Cantabs Fiddian by 2.5 lengths in the final (Cat at 2)
Cambridge Regatta (Open Single Sculls): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Kings Paul by 3 lengths in the plate final (Crowe)

2017 - 2018

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:42    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 14:46.2   11th (1st men's VIII at 7)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:58   6th (1st men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:27   2nd (+00:08) to Jesus M2 (1st Men's VIII at bow)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 2)): 6:22   3rd (+00:20) to Downing M1 (1st men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Magdalene M1 (1 1/4 lengths) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Robinson and Clare; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at bow)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:17.6   166th, 74th in academic, 59th in university (1st men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:50   5th in Mays 1st division (M1b at bow)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 11:44   2nd in Mays Division 1 (M1a at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): (2nd men's VIII at 5)
X-Press Head Race (1st Mays): 6:59.5   2nd in Mays 1st and Overall (1st men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Peterhouse; 8th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 3)

2018 - 2019

University IVs (2nd division): lost to Emmanuel M2 in the 1st round (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Christmas Head (College Men's VIIIs): 7:39   18th (3rd Student Men's VIII) (First and Third Days of Christmas at 6)
Lent Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped Jesus III, bumped by Queens' II, Trinity Hall II and Darwin II; 11th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 76
Total number of races: 126

Bumps record

Number of races: 41
Rowed-over 9 times
Bumped up 4 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2014, May Bumps 2018)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 2 (May Bumps 2018)
Got bumped down 28 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2019)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2013, May Bumps 2013, Lent Bumps 2014, Lent Bumps 2015, May Bumps 2017)
Highest finish position: 5 (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2015)
Lowest finish position: 67 (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013)
Bumps aggregate: Down 26
Average position change per row: -0.634

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Magdalene II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2013, Wednesday)
Bumped by Murray Edwards II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel III (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2013, Friday)
Bumped by Newnham III (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall II (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped by Corpus II (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013, Wednesday)
Bumped by Homerton II (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's II (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013, Friday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2014, Tuesday)
Bumped by LMBC II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2014, Thursday)
Bumped by Queens' II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2014, Saturday)
Bumped by Pembroke (1st men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2014, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2016, Tuesday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2017, Wednesday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped by Clare (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by Robinson (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2018, Friday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2018, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2018, Friday)
Overbumped by Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2019, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top