The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Ed Peacock, EP
Nickname ed
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  4
Noviced in 2001
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

Notes: msn search for edpeacock@hotmail.com

1. Group shot
2. A lovely couple
3. Ed and Graham
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Ed Peacock has rowed in 22 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 19/2/05

Messages

Number of posts  11
Most recent post  8/11/03 2:34pm, re: Members' poll: Which is the best track to listen to for maximum erging performance?
Posts as  ed p, ed

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2001 - 2002
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII at 2
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:00   22nd, 7th lower novice VIII, beat 12 1st novice VIIIs
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:46   32nd of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, Peacock subbing for Stein at 2)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2
May Term 3rd men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Fitzwilliam II and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3
2002 - 2003
May Term 1st men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Emmanuel; 7th in division 1
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs
May Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at str)

Coaching

2004 - 2005

3rd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2004
4th men's VIII, Lent Term 2005

Full results record

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Autumn Head: 13:37   Completed the course, & beat some crews too! (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:49.3   18th of 34 in 1st division, 3rd of 27 lower crews beating 9 1st VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head: 11:23   7th of 16 Cambridge novice crews, 2nd men's novice 2nd VIII (2nd men's novice VIII at 2)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Pembroke A in the quarter finals (2nd men's novice VIII at 2)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:00   22nd, 7th lower novice VIII, beat 12 1st novice VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:46   32nd of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, Peacock subbing for Stein at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 21:41   Last of the 1st division crews (Men's crew A at 4)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 10:27   11th men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Winter League, 1st leg: 11:17   6th overall (1st men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Won against Jesus II (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius II (3 lengths) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 10:02   5th of 8 lower division crews (3rd men's VIII at str)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: Won College Lower VIIIs by beating Sidney B in the final (3rd men's VIII, NT for RP at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Downing III (2 lengths) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (1/2 length) in the final (3rd men's VIII, guy subbing for holland at str)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Fitzwilliam II and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)

2002 - 2003

Cam Sprints (1st division): beat Sidney Sussex 1 by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cam Sprints (Senior4 IV+): beat Cambridge 99s A easily in the semi finals and Beat Simoco (easily) in the final (1st men's IV at str)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Emmanuel; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 3)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emma by 3/4 length in the final (1st men's VIII at bow)

Number of events: 22
Total number of races: 43

Bumps record

Number of races: 14
Rowed over 6 times
Bumped up 7 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down once
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 1 (May Bumps 2004)
Highest finish position: 7 (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003)
Lowest finish position: 46 (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002)
Bumps aggregate: Up 6
Average position change per row: 0.429

Recorded bumps:
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top