The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name H. S. Colvin, HS
Side str

1. Rowing into the sunset
2. Powering under the r...
3. The song
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, H. S. Colvin has rowed in 38 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 15/6/05

Messages

Number of posts  2
Most recent post  9/2/03 3:47pm, re: Breasts are not...
Posts as  Hugh

Official crews and main results

2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 4
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:06   6th men's novice VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:46   32nd of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Emmanuel, bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  3rd women's novice VIII - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 15:51   56th of 59 women's VIII, 7th of 8 3rd VIIIs (3rd women's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term Men's 1st Lent VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1
May Term 4th men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Trinity Hall III, Darwin II and Christ's III; 9th in division 4
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st men's coxed IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Jesus I (30.1s) in the qualifying and Lost to Peterhouse (10s) in the 1st round
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2 (Monarchs of the Cam at 2 - 1 race)
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3 (4th Lent VIII at 2 - 1 race)
2004 - 2005
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1

Full results record

2001 - 2002

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:29.4   7th of 25 1st men's novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 4)
Cambridge Winter Head: 10:34   Fastest college novice VIII (1st men's novice VIII at 4)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Lost to Sidney (disqualified) in the 1st round (1st men's novice VIII at 4)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:06   6th men's novice VIII (1st men's novice VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:46   32nd of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, Peacock subbing for Stein at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 22:15   4th of 8 2nd division boats (Men's crew B at 4)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 9:41   4th men's VIII (1st men's VIII at 2)
Winter League, 1st leg: 12:28   16th overall (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Won against Magdalene (4 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Gonville Boat Club (3/4 length) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Emmanuel, bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 2)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 13:46   13th of 15 men's shells (HSC in his single scull)
Head of the River Race: 19:51   196th, 7th of 25 oxbridge college crews (HORR VIII at 2)
Bushe-Fox Freshman's sculls: Lost to C Reid (St. Catharine's) by 36s in the 1st round (HSC in his single scull)
Magdalene Silver Pairs: Lost to Rose / Clouting (48s) in the 1st round (Byrne/Colvin at str)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 VIIIs - top 2 to qualify in the qualifying and 4th of 6 VIIIs in the final (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 IV+): 3rd of 5, 3 to qualify in the qualifying and 5th of 6 in the final (2nd men's VIII, Bow IV at str)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Radley (2 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at 4)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christchurch Oxford I in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at 4)
Cam Sprints (Men's IVs): Beat BPBC in the semi finals and Won Men's IVs - beat St. Neots in the final (2nd men's VIII, City Sprints IV at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Wolfson I (1 1/2 lengths) in the final (2nd men's VIII, Tom for JPD at 4)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd place behind Emma I in the qualifying and 2nd place to Winchester School in the repecharge (2nd men's VIII at 4)

2002 - 2003

Novice Fairbairn Cup: 15:51   56th of 59 women's VIII, 7th of 8 3rd VIIIs (3rd women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:16   1st overall (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:39   Winners of S3 8+, 5th overall, 1st College VIII (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 4)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:36   Overall winners (The Lent VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1 (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 4)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:25   174th (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cam Sprints (2nd division): Won by 2 lengths (Corpus I) in the semi finals and Won Easily (Trinity Hall II) in the final (2nd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Trinity Hall III, Darwin II and Christ's III; 9th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 4)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:01   2nd in Lower IVs (1st men's coxed IV at 2)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 22:25.52   45th of 51 S3 (academic) IV+; 332nd of 504 finishers (1st men's coxed IV at 2)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Jesus I (30.1s) in the qualifying and Lost to Peterhouse (10s) in the 1st round (1st Men's Coxed IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:33   3rd of 10 Lent Div 2 VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:18   1st Overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2 (Monarchs of the Cam at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3 (4th Lent VIII at 2)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): Cancelled (starting 171st) (1st men's VIII at 6)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Beat Catz (alot) in the 1st round and Lost to Catz (43s) in the semi finals (Coker/Colvin at bow)

2004 - 2005

May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 6)

Number of events: 40
Total number of races: 63

Bumps record

Number of races: 19
Rowed over 9 times
Bumped up 5 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2005)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 2 (May Bumps 2005)
Got bumped down 5 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 5 (May Bumps 2003)
Highest finish position: 2 (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2003)
Lowest finish position: 60 (4th men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2003)
Bumps aggregate: Down 2
Average position change per row: -0.105

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall III (4th men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin II (4th men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Overbumped by Christ's III (4th men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Caius III (4th Lent VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top