The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Chris Pedder, CJ
Side bow

1. Stern 5
2. Neat bowside blades
3. Prey on the horizon
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Chris Pedder has rowed in 24 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 3/12/04

Messages

Number of posts  4
Most recent post  1/3/03 10:00pm, "A quote from Esther"
Posts as  blushing spoilsport

Official crews and main results

2000 - 2001
Mich Term Women's novice VIII B - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:36   36th of 60 crews
Lent Term 4th men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Queens' III and King's II; 2nd in division 4
May Term 2nd women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Homerton II; 9th in division 3
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  2nd men's novice VIII at 3
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:00   22nd, 7th lower novice VIII, beat 12 1st novice VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:56   21st of 32 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius III and Peterhouse II; Head of division 4
May Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Fitzwilliam II and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3
  7th men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV, St. Edmund's II and St. Catharine's V; 16th in division 6 (7th men's VIII)
2002 - 2003
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Hughes Hall, Corpus II and Clare Hall, bumped by Caius III; Head of division 4
May Term 4th men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Trinity Hall III, Darwin II and Christ's III; 9th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 2)
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st women's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): lost to selwyn not so easily in the qualifying
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:01   5th College VIII, 7th overall (1st women's VIII)

Full results record

2000 - 2001

Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Won against Clare B in the 1st round and Lost to Selwyn C in the 2nd round (Women's novice VIII B, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:36   36th of 60 crews (Women's novice VIII B, coxswain)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 8:00   Only IVth VIII entered - 11th of 14 2nd and lower VIIIs (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head: 10:32   23rd of 36 finishers, beating a host of 3rd VIIIs (4th men's VIII, no nm/hwc, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC III in the semi finals (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Queens' III and King's II; 2nd in division 4 (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Homerton II; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)

2001 - 2002

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:49.3   18th of 34 in 1st division, 3rd of 27 lower crews beating 9 1st VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head: 11:23   7th of 16 Cambridge novice crews, 2nd men's novice 2nd VIII (2nd men's novice VIII at 3)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Pembroke A in the quarter finals (2nd men's novice VIII at 3)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:00   22nd, 7th lower novice VIII, beat 12 1st novice VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:56   21st of 32 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 21:41   Last of the 1st division crews (Men's crew A, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Won against LMBC V (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Trinity Hall III in the 2nd round (4th men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius III and Peterhouse II; Head of division 4 (4th men's VIII at 7)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: Won College Lower VIIIs by beating Sidney B in the final (3rd men's VIII, NT for RP, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Downing III (2 lengths) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (1/2 length) in the final (3rd men's VIII, guy subbing for holland, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Fitzwilliam II and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV, St. Edmund's II and St. Catharine's V; 16th in division 6 (7th men's VIII at 7)

2002 - 2003

Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Hughes Hall, Corpus II and Clare Hall, bumped by Caius III; Head of division 4 (4th men's VIII at 3)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Lost to Sidney Sussex III in the final (4th men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Trinity Hall III, Darwin II and Christ's III; 9th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 2)

2003 - 2004

University IVs (1st division): lost to selwyn not so easily in the qualifying (1st women's IV, coxswain)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:01   5th College VIII, 7th overall (1st women's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 24
Total number of races: 57

Bumps record

Number of races: 30
Rowed over 12 times
Bumped up 11 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2001, Lent Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 7 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 5 (May Bumps 2003)
Highest finish position: 43 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001)
Lowest finish position: 101 (7th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2002)
Bumps aggregate: Stayed level

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Queens' III (4th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped King's II (4th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped Homerton II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped Caius III (4th men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (4th men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV (7th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's II (7th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's V (7th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Hughes Hall as sandwich boat (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped Corpus II (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare Hall (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2003, Friday)
Overbumped by Caius III (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall III (4th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin II (4th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Overbumped by Christ's III (4th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2003, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top