The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Tom Rose, TW
Nickname RTT
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 1998
Status Buftie

Notes: Second greatest stilton lover in the world

1. Bryn bowling
2. Setting off for a vi...
3. Back in the boat
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Tom Rose has rowed in 114 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 4/12/15

Messages

Number of posts  539
Most recent post  25/2/13 2:29am, re: Lent Bumps Updates
Posts as  RTT, In the wrong timezone, Chris Morris, Rose the Twat, Jim Clark, I used to take promotional shots of kitchenware, RSPCR, Coaching buffer

Groups

Owner of:

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1998 - 1999
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at bow
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:18.34   5th of 73 men's novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:19.55   47th of 52 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Catharine's, King's and Caius II; 7th in division 2
May Term 4th men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Jesus IV, Churchill III, Queens' III and Pembroke III; 3rd in division 4
1999 - 2000
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Light IV at str
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Caius (3.2s) in the semi finals (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): Event postponed (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:57   3rd of 35 men's VIIIs
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at str
  1st men's IV at str
  University IVs (1st division): Event cancelled (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:09   2nd of 12 men's IVs (2nd men's Fairbairn IV at 3)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at str
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to eventual winners, Emmanuel (by 3s after 2 dead heats) in the 1st round (1st men's IV at str)
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1
2001 - 2002
Lent Term 3rd women's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 11:22   7th of 9 non-qualifiers
May Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Christ's, bumped by St. Catharine's; 9th in division 1
2002 - 2003
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:56   1st (apparently), no hang on; 2nd (maybe) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 13:32   19th of 24 men's fours (BPBC 1st men's IV at str)
2003 - 2004
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:03   4th overall, Winners of Invitation VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:04   1st (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:28   3rd invitational IV, 4th overall (BPBC 2nd men's IV at str)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
2014 - 2015
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
2015 - 2016
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:53.7   Does it really matter? (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 7)

Coaching

1998 - 1999

8th men's VIII, May Term 1999
Novice VIII, May Term 1999

1999 - 2000

1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 1999
2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 1999
3rd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 1999
4th men's novice VIII, Mich Term 1999
3rd men's VIII, May Term 2000
6th men's VIII, May Term 2000

2001 - 2002

1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2002

2002 - 2003

2nd women's VIII, May Term 2003

2003 - 2004

1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2003
Light IV, Mich Term 2003
1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2004
3rd men's VIII, May Term 2004

2004 - 2005

1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2004
2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2005
2nd men's VIII, May Term 2005

2007 - 2008

1st men's VIII, May Term 2008
2nd men's VIII, May Term 2008

2008 - 2009

1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2008
2nd men's VIII, Mich Term 2008
2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2008
Light IV, Mich Term 2008
1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2009
2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2009
1st men's VIII, May Term 2009
1st women's VIII, May Term 2009

2014 - 2015

1st men's VIII, Mich Term 2014
2nd men's VIII, Mich Term 2014
1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2015
1st men's VIII, May Term 2015

2015 - 2016

1st men's VIII, Mich Term 2015
1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2016
1st men's VIII, May Term 2016

2016 - 2017

1st men's VIII, Mich Term 2016
1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2017
1st men's VIII, May Term 2017

Full results record

1998 - 1999

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower VIIIs): 10:57   20th of 33 VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:17   60th of 74 VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, 1st Novice VIII at 2)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Lost to Churchill (3 feet) in the 1st round (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:18.34   5th of 73 men's novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:19.55   47th of 52 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 19:50   12th of 23 College VIIIs, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 17:40   36th overall, 2nd of 9 entries in category (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Caius II in the final (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Catharine's, King's and Caius II; 7th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th division): Beat Downing IV (easily) in the semi finals and Beat Jesus IV (easily) in the final (4th men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Jesus IV, Churchill III, Queens' III and Pembroke III; 3rd in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 6)

1999 - 2000

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior2 IV+): 7:36   14th overall, 11th of 44 IV+s (Bedford Autumn Fours Head B at bow)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Novice IV+): 7:50   29th overall, 18th of 44 IVs (The Light IV with cox at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Elite IV-): 10:37   12th overall, 2nd of 6 coxless IVs (Light IV at str)
University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Caius (3.2s) in the semi finals (Light IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 9:01   4th overall, fastest Cambridge College VIII (1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): Event postponed (1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:57   3rd of 35 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII, micklethwaite for carver, blackburn for glass at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): Event cancelled (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 15:26   6th overall, 3rd College VIII (1st men's VIII at str)
Bedford Head: 5:58   5th overall, top Cambridge College (1st men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Emmanuel in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the River Race: Failed to get to the start (1st men's VIII, walker for carver, stone for glass at str)
Nottingham City Regatta: Failed to get to the start in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, g fisher for case at str)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Emmanuel (1 1/2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at str)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Exeter College, Oxford (1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to a huge Loughborough crew in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at str)
Cam Sprints (Senior2 IV+): Lost to 1st & 3rd A in the semi finals (1st VIII Cam Sprints IV B at 3)
Cam Sprints (Novice IV+): Lost to 1st & 3rd (3/4 length) in the final (The Light Four at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Scratched due to too many injuries (1st men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Lost out by 1 second in the qualifying (1st men's VIII, blackburn for glass, were for case at str)
Royal Canadian Henley Regatta (SeniorB Eights): 7th of 7 in heat 2 of 2 in the heats (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Small Boats Head: 11:47   5th of 11 men's coxless pairs (Coxless Pair D, Blackburn/Rose at str)
Head of the River IVs: Event cancelled (1st men's IV at str)
University IVs (1st division): Event cancelled (1st men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 9:15   4th fastest college VIII (1st men's VIII, Mountain subbing for MP at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:23   Winners of S3 (1st men's VIII, Darley subbing for NT at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:09   2nd of 12 men's IVs (2nd men's Fairbairn IV at 3)
Cambridge Rowing Triathlon: 2:12:23   6th of 30 finishers, 3rd of 5 men's coxed IVs - after a nasty crash! (Cambridge Triathalon IV at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 18:31   3rd overall (1st men's VIII, no smk/mcp at str)
Robinson Head: 8:19   Overall winners, beating Caius (6s), LMBC (16s) and Pembroke (18s) (1st men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)
Cardinal's Regatta: Blimey O'Reilly! We won against an Emma crew in the 1st round and We lost in the 2nd round (The DeteriorVIII at bow str)
Head of the River Race: 19:13.01   119th overall (HORR VIII at str)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to eventual winners, Emmanuel (by 3s after 2 dead heats) in the 1st round (1st men's IV at str)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Lost by 3s to CCAT in the semi finals (Men's Pair A, Rose/Earl at str)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 3rd to Bedford School and Bournemouth University in the final (Notts City VIII at bow)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Winners, beating Reading RC and Newcastle Uni in the final (Notts City VIII at bow)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to eventual winners, Hertford College, Oxford (1 2/3 lengths) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII, Bedford crew at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Robinson (2 feet) in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus in the plate 1st round (1st men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)

2001 - 2002

Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 11:22   7th of 9 non-qualifiers (3rd women's VIII, coxswain)
Magdalene Silver Pairs: Raced 3 rounds: Lost to CCAT (28s) in the 3rd round (Rose/Clouting at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Wolfson I (1 1/2 lengths) in the final (2nd men's VIII, Tom for JPD at str)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Christ's, bumped by St. Catharine's; 9th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat BPBC by 69 runs (First and Third 1st XI)

2002 - 2003

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:56   1st (apparently), no hang on; 2nd (maybe) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 13:32   19th of 24 men's fours (BPBC 1st men's IV at str)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:25   174th (1st men's VIII at 5)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Summers by 1.25 lengths in the final (RTT)
Cam Sprints (1st division): beat Sidney Sussex 1 by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Won (beat Fitz and Bradford) in the heats and Scratched (due to illness) in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior2 VIII): 3rd of 3 (beaten by Downing and Cambridge 99's) in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior2 2-): Lost to Staines (1 l) in the 1st round (Coxless pairs at bow)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior2 2-): Lost in the heats (JPD/RTT at bow)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Elite 2-): Lost in the heats (JPD/RTT at bow)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (Senior2 2-): Raced 3 rounds: Last in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at bow)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (Elite 2-): Lost in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at bow)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior2 2-): lost to Cantabs (4 lengths) in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at bow)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior1 2-): beat Bewdley (1/3 length) in the semi finals and lost to Northwich (1 1/2 lengths) in the final (JPD/RTT at bow)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior2 2-): Beat Walbrook by 2l in the semi finals and Lost to Southampton University by 1 1/2l in the final (JPD/RTT at bow)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Elite 2-): Lost to Southampton University by 2l in the heats (JPD/RTT at bow)
Ross Regatta (Senior2 2-): Beat Ross (scratched) in the heats and Lost to Huntingdon (3 feet) in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at bow)
Ross Regatta (Senior1 2-): Beat Worcester by 2 1/2l in the heats and Lost to Hereford by 3l in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Senior2 2-): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Huntingdon by a canvas in the final (JPD/RTT at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Senior1 2-): beat Maidstone (disqualified) in the quarter finals and Lost to Cantabs by 4l in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at bow)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:03   4th overall, Winners of Invitation VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): Cancelled (starting 362nd) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): Beat Salad Boy by 1 3/4l in the 1st round and Beat Gaypers by 8" in the final (RTT)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Univ (ox) 1 3/4 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Oriel (Ox) 3/4 Length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 6)
Bedford Regatta (Senior2 VIII): Lost to St Edwards School (1 length) in the qualifying (1st men's VIII at 6)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior 2 4+): Beat Newark by 2 lengths in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite at str)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior2 2-): Raced 3 rounds: beat Boston (3 lengths) in the final (Davies and Rose at bow)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior2 4+): beat Cygnet (1 1/4 lengths) in the semi finals and beat Cantabs (1 1/4 lengths) in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite at str)
Bristol Avon Regatta (NV 1x): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Avon County by 1 2/3 lengths in the semi finals (TWR in his single scull)
Ross Regatta (Senior 2 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Furnivall (several lengths) in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite at str)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Senior1 2-): beat Norwich by 4? lengths in the semi finals and beat Rob Roy easily in the final (Davies and Rose at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Elite 2-): beat Rob Roy by a canvas in the final (Davies and Rose at bow)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:04   1st (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:28   3rd invitational IV, 4th overall (BPBC 2nd men's IV at str)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Caius II by 2 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Head of the River Race (Senior2 VIIIs): 20:30.18   223rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Lilie easily in the plate final (RTT)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 18 runs (BPBC 1st XI)
Welsh 3000's (Elite IV-): 11:35:00   Finished (BPBC 1st men's IV at str)

2007 - 2008

FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 4 wickets (BPBC 1st XI)
Boston Marathon (MxE4x): 3:33:04   Third Overall and Mixed Quad Course Record (Quadruple sculls, BPBC Renegade Masters at 2)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:44   2nd overall, 1st Senior Student VIII (1st men's VIII at 7)
Wallingford Head (S3 8+): 17:02.37   31st overall, 5th of 13 in S3 - 31st of 104 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts): 8th in the 1st round and 1st in the plate final (Tom Rose)
Peck's Poker Party (Texas hold'em): 19th (Tom Rose)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (College 1st): 13:01   First Overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Won, 2 to 0 (BPBC golf team)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 45 runs (BPBC 1st XI)
Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Champion of the Thames (Gay), Cantabs VI, 99s IV and Rob Roy V; 7th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII, rowing as City IV at str)

2009 - 2010

Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Cantabs V; 6th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)

2010 - 2011

FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 94 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 9:19   44th (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)

2015 - 2016

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:53.7   Does it really matter? (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 7)

Number of events: 114
Total number of races: 177

Bumps record

Number of races: 26
Rowed-over Head 3 times (Lent Bumps 2000, Lent Bumps 2001)
Rowed over 5 times
Bumped up 7 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 1999)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 1999)
Got bumped down 11 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1999, May Bumps 2000, Lent Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2001)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2000)
Lowest finish position: 54 (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1999)
Bumps aggregate: Up 1
Average position change per row: 0.038

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 1999, Tuesday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Overbumped Jesus IV (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill III (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' III (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped Pembroke III (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2000, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Robinson (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Christ's (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top