The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Jeffrey Li, JL
Nickname Tsunami
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  3
Noviced in 2007
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

1. Overbumping
2. M5
3. Rowing home
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Jeffrey Li has rowed in 35 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 9/6/10

Messages

Number of posts  3
Most recent post  22/2/10 3:51pm, "A quote from Aaron"
Posts as  No public pen names available

Official crews and main results

2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at bow
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:46   3rd
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:23   41st, 1st third VIII
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse II and Caius III; 13th in division 3
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Light IV at 2
  University IVs (Light IVs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC easily in the final (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:06.28   3rd second VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term The Gents at 7
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Emmanuel II, bumped by Queens' II; 16th in division 2
May Term 4th men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Corpus II, bumped by Clare Hall; 13th in division 4
2009 - 2010
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  University IVs (2nd Coxed Four): Lost to Queens II easily in the 1st round (2nd Coxed Four at bow)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:59.02   Fastest 2nd VIII
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Selwyn, Robinson and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2
May Term 5th men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Edmund's II, Magdalene III and Christ's IV; 6th in division 5

Full results record

2007 - 2008

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 13:52.8   12th in M2 (Novice Men's Team C at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:35   17th in Student Beginner VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Jesus by 2 lengths in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:46   3rd (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:23   41st, 1st third VIII (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:13   17th college VIII, 3rd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:07   Fastest M2 crew, 4th overall (The Gentlemen, a bit of this and a bit of that at 4)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:51   23rd overall, 2nd Men's 3rd VIII (The Gentlemen at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC III by 1 length in the final (4th men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse II and Caius III; 13th in division 3 (4th men's VIII at bow)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior4 IV+): 12:20   31st of 34 coxed IVs (2nd men's IV take 1 at 3)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior4 IV+): 12:23   32nd of 34 coxed IVs (2nd men's IV take 2 at 3)
University IVs (Light IVs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC easily in the final (Light IV at 2)
Head of the River IVs (S3 4+ (A)): 21:56.18   285th, 95th of 139 IV+ (2nd men's IV at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:44   2nd overall, 1st Senior Student VIII (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 10:20   8th of 10 Student Senior IVs (Chasing men's IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:06.28   3rd second VIII (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 14:46   3rd College 2nd VIII (2nd men's trial VIII at 3)
Robinson Head (1st division): 9:53   Won lower boats category (The Gents at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat LMBC III by disqualification in the final (3rd men's VIII, Gents VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Emmanuel II, bumped by Queens' II; 16th in division 2 (The Gents, Massive at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 15:27   Fastest M4 (4th men's VIII at 5)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 4th div. Mays): 5:38.6   5th in M4, 43rd overall (4th men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Clare Hall by a third of a length in the final (4th men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Corpus II, bumped by Clare Hall; 13th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 5)

2009 - 2010

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:19   3rd of 8 college VIIIs (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 10:41   7th of 14 college IVs (1st men's IV - B at bow)
University IVs (2nd Coxed Four): Lost to Queens II easily in the 1st round (2nd Coxed Four at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): (2nd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:59.02   Fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 14:48   14th in Mays M1, 4th M2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Pembroke II by a few seats in the final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Selwyn, Robinson and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost to Catz (Moss-Grimwood) by 48 sec in the 1st round (Coxless pairs at str)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Edmund's II, Magdalene III and Christ's IV; 6th in division 5 (5th men's VIII at 7)

Number of events: 35
Total number of races: 65

Bumps record

Number of races: 20
Rowed over 8 times
Bumped up 4 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2009)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2009)
Got bumped down 8 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2009, Lent Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2010)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2010)
Highest finish position: 21 (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2010)
Lowest finish position: 74 (5th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2010)
Bumps aggregate: Down 2
Average position change per row: -0.100

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Peterhouse II (4th men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008, Tuesday)
Bumped Caius III (4th men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by Queens' II (The Gents, Massive at 7; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped Emmanuel II (The Gents, Massive at 7; Lent Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Overbumped Corpus II (4th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (4th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2010, Tuesday)
Bumped by Robinson (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's II (5th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by Magdalene III (5th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's IV (5th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top