The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Katherine Poseidon, K
Nickname Katie
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  0
Noviced in 2007
Sex Female
Status Buftie

1. Catches In
2. Under the Railway Br...
3. The Reach
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Katherine Poseidon has rowed in 45 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 5/12/14

Messages

Number of posts  21
Most recent post  27/11/11 1:59pm, "A quote from Yimin"
Posts as  No public pen names available

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2007 - 2008
Mich Term Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 13:04   8th college 2nd VIII, 30th overall (2nd women's novice VIII at 5)
Lent Term 3rd women's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 10:10   Did not get on, 8th fastest non-qualifier
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Trinity Hall II, Hughes Hall and Magdalene II; 9th in division 3
2008 - 2009
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Wolfson and St. Edmund's; 17th in division 2
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Trinity Hall II and Queens' II; 6th in division 3
2009 - 2010
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 5
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Caius by 15 seconds in the quarter finals and lost to Downing in the semi finals (1st Women's IVb at 3)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:52.12   1st college senior VIII
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:59   Fastest 2nd IV (2nd women's IV at 3)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River
May Term 1st women's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Girton, bumped by Newnham; 9th in division 1
2010 - 2011
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 5
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Newnham - About 3 lengths in the 1st round (2nd women's IV, Tall Four at 3)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:27    (1st women's VIII at 7)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): (1st women's IV at bow)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing, Emmanuel and Pembroke; 4th in division 1
May Term May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Churchill II, bumped by Homerton II and Christ's III; 7th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at 7)
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 5)
2014 - 2015
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:38.4    (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 5)

Full results record

2007 - 2008

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 15:19.28   2nd in W1 (1st women's novice VIII at 3)
Emma Sprints (Division 1): Lost to St. Edmunds in the 1st round and Cancelled in the 2nd round (2nd women's novice VIII at 5)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to CCAT B by 3 lengths in the quarter finals (2nd women's novice VIII at 5)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 13:04   8th college 2nd VIII, 30th overall (2nd women's novice VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Beat Pembroke III in the final (3rd women's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 10:10   Did not get on, 8th fastest non-qualifier (3rd women's VIII at 5)
Cardinal's Regatta (Mixed IV): Won by 3 lengths in the semi finals and Won in the final (Formal Dinner Brigade at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:09.1   30th fastest college VIII, 9th fastest 2nd VIII (2nd women's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Trinity Hall II, Hughes Hall and Magdalene II; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 3)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 18:22   3rd W2 college VIII (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 8:02   8th overall, 7th college 2nd VIII (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 11:59   4th fastest W2 (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC II by 2 lengths in the semi finals (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Wolfson and St. Edmund's; 17th in division 2 (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:50.3   5th in W3 (2nd women's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Trinity Hall II and Queens' II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 5)

2009 - 2010

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:53   =2nd out of 11 college VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 5)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Caius by 15 seconds in the quarter finals and lost to Downing in the semi finals (1st Women's IVb at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:12   2nd to Christ's (1st women's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:52.12   1st college senior VIII (1st women's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:59   Fastest 2nd IV (2nd women's IV at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:32   Fastest 1st women's VIII (1st women's VIII at 5)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 22:06   Winners of IM3, 3rd Overall (1st women's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Christ's by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River (1st women's VIII at 3)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 20:53.77   97th (1st women's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 15:53    (1st women's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Girton, bumped by Newnham; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 5)
Henley Women's Regatta (Intermediate Academic VIIIs): Qualified in the qualifying and Lost to Birmingham by 1 length in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at 5)

2010 - 2011

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior VIIIs): (1st women's VIII at 5)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to Newnham - About 3 lengths in the 1st round (2nd women's IV, Tall Four at 3)
Queens' Ergs Senior Invitational: (1st Mixed VIII at 6)
Queens Ergs (Invitational): (Mixed VIIIs at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:01   6th in Women's Student Senior VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:27   16th in Women's Student Senior VIIIs (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:27    (1st women's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): (1st women's IV at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): (W1ish - The JuliaCrew at 5)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): (1st women's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Trinity Hall W1 by 3 ft in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing, Emmanuel and Pembroke; 4th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): (1st women's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Churchill II, bumped by Homerton II and Christ's III; 7th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at 7)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 5)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:38.4    (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 5)

Number of events: 45
Total number of races: 79

Bumps record

Number of races: 30
Rowed-over Head 3 times (Lent Bumps 2010)
Rowed over 10 times
Bumped up 8 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2009, Lent Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2011)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2009)
Got bumped down 9 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2011)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2011)
Highest finish position: Head (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2010)
Lowest finish position: 58 (3rd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2011)
Bumps aggregate: Up 2
Average position change per row: 0.067

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall (2nd women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (2nd women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Wolfson (2nd women's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Edmund's as sandwich boat (2nd women's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Queens' II (2nd women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus III (2nd women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Bumped Girton (1st women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Bumped by Newnham (1st women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Pembroke (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped Churchill II (3rd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Homerton II (3rd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's III (3rd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top