The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Sam Adams, SE
Side cox

1. Sam Adams
2. Informal club photo
3. Formal club photo
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Sam Adams has rowed in 35 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 22/10/05

Messages

Number of posts  23
Most recent post  19/5/03 8:26am, "A quote from Simon Hoggart in the Guardian"
Posts as  not at all surprised, Sam, i is a billboard! It weighs anything you put on top of it!

Official crews and main results

2000 - 2001
Mich Term 4th men's novice VIII at 4
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:42   41st of 70 men's crews; fastest 4th VIII
Lent Term 5th men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on - only 5th VIII in the Lents
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT II; 14th in division 4
May Term 7th men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Down 7 - Bumped by Emmanuel V, Wolfson III and 1st and 3rd VIII; 17th in division 6
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  3rd men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to St. Catharine's II (17s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:07   25th of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs, 6th of 10 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:54   12th of 15 IVs (2nd men's Fairbairn IV)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII
May Term 4th men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Trinity Hall III, Darwin II and Christ's III; 9th in division 4

Coaching

2004 - 2005

4th women's VIII, May Term 2005

Full results record

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 14:58   Sub 15 mins rowing 'all six' for most of the course - a fine achievement (4th men's novice VIII, Trial crew at 2)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost (2 lengths) to Clare B in the 2nd round (4th men's novice VIII at 4)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:42   41st of 70 men's crews; fastest 4th VIII (4th men's novice VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 20:47   10th overall (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Lost to Emmanuel III (2 lengths) in the 2nd round (5th men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on - only 5th VIII in the Lents (5th men's VIII, Earl coxing at 4)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT II; 14th in division 4 (5th men's VIII at 4)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Lost to CCAT III (1 1/2 lengths) in the quarter finals (5th men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 7 - Bumped by Emmanuel V, Wolfson III and 1st and 3rd VIII; 17th in division 6 (7th men's VIII at str)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Autumn Head: 12:51   6th of 7 lower college coxed IVs (only 3rd IV) (3rd men's IV, coxswain)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to St. Catharine's II (17s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head: 9:32   2nd of 3 2nd VIIIs, by just 3s (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:07   25th of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs, 6th of 10 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:54   12th of 15 IVs (2nd men's Fairbairn IV, coxswain)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 10:27   11th men's VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Won against Jesus II (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius II (3 lengths) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 VIIIs - top 2 to qualify in the qualifying and 4th of 6 VIIIs in the final (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 IV+): 3rd of 5, 3 to qualify in the qualifying and 5th of 6 in the final (2nd men's VIII, Bow IV, coxswain)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 IV+): Failed to qualify in the qualifying (2nd men's VIII, Stern IV, coxswain)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Radley (2 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD, coxswain)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christchurch Oxford I in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Wolfson I (1 1/2 lengths) in the final (2nd men's VIII, Tom for JPD, coxswain)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd place behind Emma I in the qualifying and 2nd place to Winchester School in the repecharge (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Marlow Regatta: 2nd of 5 in the qualifying (1st men's IV, Henley IV, coxswain)

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 12:03   6th of 8 2nd IV's and below (3rd men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:38   4th overall, 2nd college VIII (1st men's VIII, mp for hc, coxswain)
Emma Sprints: Raced 4 rounds: beat Clare Mixed in the final (2nd mixed VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:16   1st overall (Men's 1st Lent VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:39   Winners of S3 8+, 5th overall, 1st College VIII (Men's 1st Lent VIII, coxswain)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Lost to Sidney Sussex III in the final (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Trinity Hall III, Darwin II and Christ's III; 9th in division 4 (4th men's VIII, coxswain)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:41   5th of 6 lower college IV+, 66th overall (3rd men's IV, coxswain)

Number of events: 35
Total number of races: 60

Bumps record

Number of races: 19
Rowed over 6 times
Bumped up 6 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2002)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 7 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 5 (May Bumps 2001)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 7 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: 22 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002)
Lowest finish position: 102 (7th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2001)
Bumps aggregate: Down 7
Average position change per row: -0.368

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by CCAT II (5th men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel V (7th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Double overbumped by Wolfson III (7th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by 1st and 3rd VIII (7th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall III (4th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin II (4th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Overbumped by Christ's III (4th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top