The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Ulrike Bauer, U
Nickname Ulrike
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 2006
Status Buftie

1. BPBCW1_2
2. BPBCW1_1
3. Last race, into an a...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Ulrike Bauer has rowed in 60 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 5/12/14

Messages

Number of posts  4
Most recent post  24/10/11 9:03pm, re: Performance impact of losing mid-race
Posts as  Ulrike

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII at 2
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:57   10th overall
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 20:17.7   Only 3rd VIII (27th College VIII)
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Girton II, New Hall II and St. Catharine's II; 5th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped LMBC III, St. Catharine's II, Darwin II and Trinity Hall II; 6th in division 3
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 3
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:23.95   5th
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 7
  1st women's IV at 3
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Downing I by 12 seconds in the final (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:07.63   5th (1st women's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:37.02   1st (1st women's IV)
May Term 1st women's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare and Newnham, bumped by Christ's; 9th in division 1
2009 - 2010
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 7
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Downing in the 1st round (1st women's IVa at str)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:52.12   1st college senior VIII
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:46   1st Women's Senior IV (1st women's IV at 3)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River
2011 - 2012
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:18.7   7th overall, 2nd in Invitational (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 7)
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 7)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:55   4th out of 16 women's IVs (BPBC 1st women's IV at bow)
2013 - 2014
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:13.8   16th of 28 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 7)
2014 - 2015
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:38.4    (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 7)

Full results record

2006 - 2007

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 17:40.72   18th in Division 2, 19th fastest 2nd VIII (2nd women's novice VIII at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 14:23   4th in Women's Student Beginners, 231st Overall (1st women's novice VIII at 2)
Emma Sprints: beat Sidney Sussex by rowing over in the 1st round and lost to Emma by 1 length in the 2nd round (1st women's novice VIII at 2)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat Downing A (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius A (2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's novice VIII at str)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:57   10th overall (1st women's novice VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 20:17.7   Only 3rd VIII (27th College VIII) (1st women's novice VIII rowing as 3rd women's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 24:44   Winners of C2, 12th fastest college women's VIII (2nd women's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 20:22:00   76th overall, 3rd in Nv (2nd women's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 10:16   5th overall; fastest second VIII (2nd women's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Emma III by a length in the quarter finals (2nd women's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Girton II, New Hall II and St. Catharine's II; 5th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 6)
BUSA Regatta (Women's Junior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: 6th in the final (1st women's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 22:05   Winners W2, 5th Overall (2nd women's VIII at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:33.8   Winners W3, 11th Overall (2nd women's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Mixed VIIIs): beat X-Press RC by 4l in the semi finals and Beat Champion of the Thames RC easily in the final (Mixed VIIIs at 3)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped LMBC III, St. Catharine's II, Darwin II and Trinity Hall II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 4)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice VIIIs): 10:40   3rd Women's Novice VIII, 5th College Women's VIII (1st women's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:23.95   5th (1st women's VIII at 3)
Christmas Head (Nv 4+): 9:40   Fastest IV, winners of novice IVs (1st women's IV, Fit FaT IV at 3)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 22:13   2nd in Novice 8+, 57th overall, 2nd Cambridge college (1st women's VIII at 3)
Robinson Head (1st division): 9:58   2nd (1st women's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: beat Caius with clear water in the final (1st women's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st women's VIII at 3)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior VIIIs): 12:22.6   16th of 25 women's VIIIs, 6th of 7 colleges (1st women's VIII at 7)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Downing I by 12 seconds in the final (1st women's IV at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:07.63   5th (1st women's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:37.02   1st (1st women's IV at 3)
Christmas Head (S4 4+): 12:09    (Xmas IV at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (College 1st): 18:55   no opposition (1st women's pair at str)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 10:48   7th out of 13 1st women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:07.7   9th in W1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (WIM3): 1st in the heats and 1st in the final (1st women's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare and Newnham, bumped by Christ's; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (Novice 1x): 3rd in the heats (Ulrike Bauer)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (CRA random Mixed VIIIs): Lost by probably half a length, Nines don't seem to know or care... in the final (Mixed VIIIs at 7)
Cambridge Small Boats Head (Novice 1x): 13:17   1st (Ulrike)

2009 - 2010

Pairs Head (Mx.IM3.2x): 13:53   5th out of 11 Mx. IM3 2x (Ford/Bauer)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to Downing in the 1st round (1st women's IVa at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:12   2nd to Christ's (1st women's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Single Sculling Sprint Challenge): 4:48   3rd of 3 female scullers (Ulrike)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:52.12   1st college senior VIII (1st women's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:46   1st Women's Senior IV (1st women's IV at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:32   Fastest 1st women's VIII (1st women's VIII at 7)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 22:06   Winners of IM3, 3rd Overall (1st women's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Christ's by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River (1st women's VIII at 7)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Ladies): 13:04   3rd (Ulrike)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Open doubles): 11:44   3rd (Bauer/Hamilton, FaT/City RC composite crew in: Eddie Leggs)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 20:53.77   97th (1st women's VIII at 7)
Lowe Double Sculls (Women's 2x): Lost by 10s in the semi finals (Bauer/Robson)
Fairbairn Junior Sculls (women's): beat McClean (Emmanuel) by 2s in the semi finals and Beat Gale (Newnham) easily in the final (Ulrike)
City Sprints (Inv W Novice 1x): Won easily in the final (UB in a single scull)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (W.Nov 1x): 3rd in the heats (UB in a single scull)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (W.IM3 2x): Raced 3 rounds: 2nd in the final (Double sculls, Ulrike Bauer and Sarah Allen, in Freya)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (W Nov 1x): Won by ca. 2 lengths in the semi finals and Lost by a foot in the final (UB in a single scull)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:18.7   7th overall, 2nd in Invitational (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 7)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:55   4th out of 16 women's IVs (BPBC 1st women's IV at bow)

2013 - 2014

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:13.8   16th of 28 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 7)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:38.4    (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 7)

Number of events: 60
Total number of races: 93

Bumps record

Number of races: 16
Rowed-over Head 7 times (Lent Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2010)
Rowed over once
Bumped up 7 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2007, Lent Bumps 2010)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2007)
Got bumped down once
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2009)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 0 (, Lent Bumps 2008)
Highest finish position: Head (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2008)
Lowest finish position: 40 (2nd women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2007)
Bumps aggregate: Up 13
Average position change per row: 0.812

Recorded bumps:
Bumped LMBC III (2nd women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped Darwin II (2nd women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2010, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top