The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Julijana Gjorgjieva, J
Side str

1. Crossing the finish ...
2. Nearing the finish
3. Towards the railway ...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Julijana Gjorgjieva has rowed in 56 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 23/2/10

Messages

Number of posts  1
Most recent post  19/11/09 11:47pm, "Who said physics wasn't useful?"
Posts as  Julijana

Official crews and main results

2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII at bow
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:57   10th overall
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 20:17.7   Only 3rd VIII (27th College VIII)
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Girton II, New Hall II and St. Catharine's II; 5th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped LMBC III, St. Catharine's II, Darwin II and Trinity Hall II; 6th in division 3
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 7
  1st women's IV at bow
  University IVs (1st division): beat Queens' by 11s in the 1st round and lost to Emmanuel by 7s in the quarter finals (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 13:11   2nd (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:23.95   5th (1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 1st women's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by LMBC, Clare and Downing; 10th in division 1
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at str
  1st women's IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Downing I by 12 seconds in the final (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:07.63   5th (1st women's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:37.02   1st (1st women's IV at str)
May Term 1st women's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare and Newnham, bumped by Christ's; 9th in division 1
2009 - 2010
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 6
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Downing in the 1st round (1st women's IVa at 3)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:52.12   1st college senior VIII
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:46   1st Women's Senior IV (1st women's IV at str)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River

Full results record

2006 - 2007

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 15:12.08   3rd, baby!!!! (1st women's novice VIII at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 14:23   4th in Women's Student Beginners, 231st Overall (1st women's novice VIII at bow)
Emma Sprints: beat Sidney Sussex by rowing over in the 1st round and lost to Emma by 1 length in the 2nd round (1st women's novice VIII at bow)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat Downing A (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius A (2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:57   10th overall (1st women's novice VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 20:17.7   Only 3rd VIII (27th College VIII) (1st women's novice VIII rowing as 3rd women's VIII at bow)
Christmas Head (WN 8): 9:24   Equal 1st!!!!!!! (Miscellaneous women's VIIIs at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 24:44   Winners of C2, 12th fastest college women's VIII (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 20:22:00   76th overall, 3rd in Nv (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 10:16   5th overall; fastest second VIII (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Emma III by a length in the quarter finals (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Girton II, New Hall II and St. Catharine's II; 5th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Women's Head of the River Race (Elite VIIIs): 21:16.52   144th (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:36   2nd of College crews (1st women's VIII at bow)
BUSA Regatta (Women's Junior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: 6th in the final (1st women's VIII at bow)
LMBC erg champs (Women's Lower): 15:16.3   Won (2nd women's VIII, Blue-and-Golden Girls at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 22:05   Winners W2, 5th Overall (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:33.8   Winners W3, 11th Overall (2nd women's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped LMBC III, St. Catharine's II, Darwin II and Trinity Hall II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 7)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 11:31   3rd fastest college VIII (1st women's VIII at 7)
University IVs (1st division): beat Queens' by 11s in the 1st round and lost to Emmanuel by 7s in the quarter finals (1st women's IV at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice IVs): 11:23   2nd Women's Novice IV, 2nd College Women's IV (1st women's IV at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice VIIIs): 10:40   3rd Women's Novice VIII, 5th College Women's VIII (1st women's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 13:11   2nd (1st women's IV at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:23.95   5th (1st women's VIII at 7)
Christmas Head (Nv 4+): 9:40   Fastest IV, winners of novice IVs (1st women's IV, Fit FaT IV at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 16:38   3rd college VIII (1st women's VIII at 7)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 22:13   2nd in Novice 8+, 57th overall, 2nd Cambridge college (1st women's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (1st division): 9:58   2nd (1st women's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: beat Caius with clear water in the final (1st women's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st women's VIII at bow)
Magdalene Silver Pairs (Women's 2-): Lost by quite a lot in the semi finals (Gjorgjieva/Bates at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 15:57   6th college VIII, 5th fastest 1st VIII (1st women's VIII at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:32.1   13th fastest college VIII, 12th fastest 1st VIII (1st women's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by LMBC, Clare and Downing; 10th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at bow)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (Senior2 2-): Lost by an uncertain amount in the heats and Second (out of 3) in the final (Super Pair at bow)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior VIIIs): 12:22.6   16th of 25 women's VIIIs, 6th of 7 colleges (1st women's VIII at 2)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Downing I by 12 seconds in the final (1st women's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 11:13   8th of 14 Senior Student VIIIs (1st women A at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 11:34   12th of 14 Senior Student VIIIs (1st women B at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:07.63   5th (1st women's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:37.02   1st (1st women's IV at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (College 1st): 18:55   no opposition (1st women's pair at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:07.7   9th in W1 (1st women's VIII at 2)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (WIM3): 1st in the heats and 1st in the final (1st women's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare and Newnham, bumped by Christ's; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (CRA random Mixed VIIIs): Lost by probably half a length, Nines don't seem to know or care... in the final (Mixed VIIIs at str)

2009 - 2010

University IVs (1st division): Lost to Downing in the 1st round (1st women's IVa at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:12   2nd to Christ's (1st women's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:52.12   1st college senior VIII (1st women's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:46   1st Women's Senior IV (1st women's IV at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:32   Fastest 1st women's VIII (1st women's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 17:37   All on their own (1st women's IV at str)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 22:06   Winners of IM3, 3rd Overall (1st women's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Christ's by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River (1st women's VIII at bow)

Number of events: 56
Total number of races: 93

Bumps record

Number of races: 24
Rowed-over Head 7 times (Lent Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2010)
Rowed over twice
Bumped up 11 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2007, Lent Bumps 2010)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2007)
Got bumped down 4 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2009)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2008)
Highest finish position: Head (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008)
Lowest finish position: 40 (2nd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2007)
Bumps aggregate: Up 14
Average position change per row: 0.583

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2007, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (2nd women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall II (2nd women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC III (2nd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped Darwin II (2nd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2010, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top