The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Emma Salgård Cunha, EC
Nickname Emma
Side cox
Noviced in 2005
Sex Female
Status Graduate

1. The Gunshow
2. The Gents
3. FaT/vesta
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Emma Salgård Cunha has rowed in 77 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 5/12/14

Messages

Number of posts  28
Most recent post  9/5/12 8:39pm, re: "Why do th...
Posts as  Emma, M2 veteran, ECL, Emma Leadbetter

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2005 - 2006
Mich Term 3rd men's novice VIII - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:36   28th Novice Men's Crew, 3rd of 11 3rd Boats, 26th in Division 1
Lent Term 5th men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on - only 5th VIII in the Lent Bumps
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by St. Edmund's II; Foot of the River
May Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC III, Clare II and Christ's II; 9th in division 3
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  3rd men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): lost to Fitzwilliam II by 7s in the 1st round (3rd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:01.3   4th 2nd VIII (23rd College VIII) (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Peterhouse, Sidney Sussex, Girton and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2
May Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens', St. Catharine's and LMBC; 2nd in division 1
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  1st men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat LMBC by 25s in the final (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:07.75   1st (4+A, outside four)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  Heavy IV - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Trinity Hall by 16 seconds in the quarter finals and Lost to Caius by 3 seconds in a re-row in the semi finals (Heavy IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:11.31   1st (Stern IV)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term The Grad VIII - "The White Cow" - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Murray Edwards II, bumped by Newnham III and Clare Hall; 7th in division 4
2009 - 2010
Mich Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  2nd men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd Coxed Four): Lost to Queens II easily in the 1st round (2nd Coxed Four)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:09.88   2nd Cam college, 8th overall (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:44   10th, Fastest 2nd College IV (2nd men's IV)
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
2011 - 2012
May Term The Gunboat - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Robinson II, LMBC III, Peterhouse II and St. Catharine's II; 4th in division 3
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
2014 - 2015
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII)

Coaching

2008 - 2009

3rd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2008
4th men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2008

2010 - 2011

2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2011

2011 - 2012

4th men's VIII, May Term 2012

2012 - 2013

1st men's VIII, Mich Term 2012
2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2013

Full results record

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:40   17th of 25 student beginner VIIIs, 10th of 16 college novice VIIIs (3rd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat Emma A easily by tactically crabbing into them in the 1st round and Told to go home in the 2nd round (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Beat LMBC D in the 1st round and Lost to Clare B in the 2nd round (3rd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:36   28th Novice Men's Crew, 3rd of 11 3rd Boats, 26th in Division 1 (3rd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost by about a seat to St. Edmunds 3 in the 1st round (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on - only 5th VIII in the Lent Bumps (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by St. Edmund's II; Foot of the River (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC III, Clare II and Christ's II; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 12:01   7th of 7 lower coxed IVs; 16 of 17 coxed IVs (3rd men's (scratchtastic) IV, coxswain)
University IVs (2nd division): lost to Fitzwilliam II by 7s in the 1st round (3rd men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice VIIIs): 10:06   11th in Student Novices, 65th overall (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:01.3   4th 2nd VIII (23rd College VIII) (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:18   Winners of C2, 10th fastest college men's VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 17:33   38th overall, 4th in Nv, 2nd college Nv VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:41   4th overall; fastest second VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Pembroke II by 2 and a half lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Peterhouse, Sidney Sussex, Girton and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost to Corpus Christi in the 1st round and Lost AGAIN to CCAT in the 2nd round (Coxes VIII at 4)
Poplar Regatta (S4 8+): Won in the heats and Won in the final (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:32.5   Winners of M1, 1st Overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens', St. Catharine's and LMBC; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Marlow Regatta (S3 8+): won in the heats and 3rd (first 2 through to final) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Qualified in the qualifying and lost to eventual winners, University of California, Berkeley (easily) in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, coxswain)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 8:56   Fastest overall crew (1st men's VIII, IV+ & IV-, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 10:26   2nd fastest college IV+ (1st men's IV, coxswain)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat LMBC by 25s in the final (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Head of the River IVs (S3+ (A)): 21:35.94   205th - 15th of 36 in S3(A) (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:23   2nd overall, winner of Student Senior VIIIs (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:34   2nd in Student Senior IVs (Men's IV+ 'A', coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:07.75   1st (4+A, outside four, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:34   Won, 1st overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 59:39   82nd overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:33   Fastest crew (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Clare by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Sparring against CULRC (Cup): did ok in the final (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:20   11th fastest crew, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:33   2nd college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36.1   6th fastest college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to LMBC in the semi finals and Lost to Clare in the plate final ("Henley" VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Marlow Regatta (S2 4+): 2nd of 5 in the heats and 5th of 6 in the semi finals (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Henley Royal Regatta (Prince Albert Cup): Qualified in the qualifying and Lost to Glasgow University by 1.5 lengths in the 1st round (Henley IV, coxswain)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior IV): 11:07.3   9th of 34 coxed IVs, 6th of 10 colleges (1st men's IV take 1, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior IV): 11:10.1   10th of 34 coxed IVs (1st men's IV take 2, coxswain)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Trinity Hall by 16 seconds in the quarter finals and Lost to Caius by 3 seconds in a re-row in the semi finals (Heavy IV, coxswain)
Head of the River IVs (S2 4+): 21:16   201st, 59th of 139 IV+ (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:44   2nd overall, 1st Senior Student VIII (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 10:20   8th of 10 Student Senior IVs (Chasing men's IV, coxswain)
Wallingford Head (S3 8+): 17:02.37   31st overall, 5th of 13 in S3 - 31st of 104 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:11.31   1st (Stern IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 14:46   3rd College 2nd VIII (2nd men's trial VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Trent (S3 8+): 15:51.5   Won S3, 3rd overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Sparring against CULRC (Cup): klopt in the final (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Kingston Head (S3): 15:47.1   Won S3, 9th overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:45.08   Winners of the Halladay Trophy, 53rd, 2nd in S3 (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 4+): 2nd to Nottingham in the 1st round and 6th of 6 crews in the final (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Murray Edwards II, bumped by Newnham III and Clare Hall; 7th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII, coxswain)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM2 8+): Won by a couple of seats in the heats and 2nd by a length and a bit (4s) in the final (1st men's VIII, Composite VIII with Vesta, coxswain)

2009 - 2010

University IVs (2nd Coxed Four): Lost to Queens II easily in the 1st round (2nd Coxed Four, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:55   6th College IV+ (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:09.88   2nd Cam college, 8th overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:44   10th, Fastest 2nd College IV (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (IM2 VIIIs): 19:15   2nd in IM2 (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race (IM2): 19:02   154th (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Cantabs V; 6th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII, coxswain)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Christmas Head (Student M4+): 7:40    (Heavyweight banter IV, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to LMBC M2 by a Canvas in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:49    (Crew of '07, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:25.7    (The Gentlemen of Trinity, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Robinson II, LMBC III, Peterhouse II and St. Catharine's II; 4th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII, coxswain)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 77
Total number of races: 129

Bumps record

Number of races: 36
Rowed-over Head 8 times (Lent Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2009)
Rowed over 8 times
Bumped up 16 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2012)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2012)
Got bumped down 4 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2006)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 1 (Lent Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2009)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008)
Lowest finish position: 69 (5th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2006)
Bumps aggregate: Up 22
Average position change per row: 0.611

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by St. Edmund's II (5th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2006, Tuesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Clare II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Christ's II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Tuesday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Murray Edwards II (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped by Newnham III (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Overbumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top