The Club's Results

Head of the Nene, Lent Term 2001

A 5000m timed head race of Regional Importance
Sat 3rd February

The official results published by the organisers, Peterborough City Rowing Club, can be found here. At the bottom of this page there is a summary of the results of college crews and a link to Cambridge weather. Club members, please go here to add (or correct) results, crews or race reports.


1st men's VIII

1. Clive M Peck

^ top

2nd men's VIII

49th of 66 men's VIIIs, 4th of the 6 college 2nd VIIIs
Time: 21:35
behind Emma II, Caius II and Downing II whilst beating LMBC and Pembroke [by the webmaster]

1. Sitting on the bank
2. Racing - side view
3. Side view to far sid...
[more...]

^ top

1st women's VIII

26th of 38 women's VIIIs, 3rd of the 6 college women's 1st VIIIs
Time: 26:04
behind Caius and Downing whilst beating Newhall, Pembroke and Sidney. A pleasing and gutsy performance [by the webmaster]

1. The long straight bit
2. A bit further down t...
3. Some kids and a man ...
[more...]

^ top

<h3><a name="selectedresults">Selected Results</a></h3><h4>Cambridge College men's VIIIs</h4><p><pre>Start Club Event Net Time Finish 270 Pembroke College BC M.NOV 8+ 00:19:33 11 213 Caius BC M.SEN.2 8+ 00:19:38 14 240 Downing College BC M.SEN.2 8+ 00:19:52 19 227 Robinson College BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:06 23 229 Clare College BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:21 28 223 Lady Margaret BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:23 29 257 Emmanuel College BC II M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:29 31 248 Wolfson College BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:32 33 252 Downing College BC II M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:32 34 245 CCAT BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:21:04 43 259 Caius BC II M.SEN.3 8+ 00:21:04 43 256 First and Third Trinity BC II M.SEN.3 8+ 00:21:35 51 275 Lady Margaret BC II M.NOV 8+ 00:21:54 57 249 Pembroke College BC II M.SEN.3 8+ 00:23:02 70 214 Emmanuel College BC I M.SEN.2 8+ scratched 215 First and Third Trinity BC I M.SEN.2 8+ scratched</pre></p><h4>Cambridge College women's VIIIs (and CUW)</h4><p><pre>Start Club Event Net Time Finish 304 Cambridge University Womens BC B W.SEN.3 8+ 00:21:55 59 299 Cambridge University Womens BC A W.SEN.3 8+ 00:22:19 62 298 Caius BC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:24:35 78 308 Downing College BC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:24:41 79 303 First and Third Trinity BC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:26:04 90 313 New Hall BC I W.NOV 8+ 00:26:08 91 311 Pembroke College BC I W.NOV 8+ 00:26:25 93 322 Sidney Sussex College BC W.NOV 8+ 00:26:35 95 321 Pembroke College BC II W.NOV 8+ 00:30:40 99 316 New Hall BC II W.NOV 8+ 00:31:02 101 305 Lady Margaret BC W.SEN.3 8+ scratched 320 Clare College BC W.NOV 8+ scratched</pre></p><h4>All men's VIIIs</h4><p><pre>Start Club Crew Event Net Time Finish 232 Notts County Rowing Assoc M.ELITE 8+ 00:18:17 1 241 Nottingham and Union RC M.SEN.2 8+ 00:18:29 2 234 Notts County Rowing Assoc M.SEN.1 8+ 00:18:38 3 218 Nottingham University BC A M.SEN.2 8+ 00:18:49 4 239 King's College (London) BC M.SEN.2 8+ 00:18:56 5 244 Bedford Modern School BC M.JUN 8+ 00:19:07 6 233 Newcastle University BC M.SEN.1 8+ 00:19:14 7 261 Nottingham and Union RC Vet B M.VET 8+ 00:19:04 8 * 211 Nottingham BC M.SEN.1 8+ 00:19:15 8 212 Bedford School BC M.JUN 8+ 00:19:28 10 263 Bedford Composite Vet D M.VET 8+ 00:18:12 11 * 270 Pembroke College BC M.NOV 8+ 00:19:33 11 236 Cambridge 99 RC M.SEN.1 8+ 00:19:35 13 213 Caius BC M.SEN.2 8+ 00:19:38 14 210 Lea RC M.SEN.1 8+ 00:19:44 15 243 Star Club M.SEN.2 8+ 00:19:47 16 221 Bedford RC M.SEN.1 8+ 00:19:49 17 220 Eton College BC M.JUN 8+ 00:19:51 18 240 Downing College BC M.SEN.2 8+ 00:19:52 19 226 Derby RC M.SEN.2 8+ 00:19:55 20 224 Norwich RC M.SEN.1 8+ 00:19:56 21 262 Broxbourne RC Vet B M.VET 8+ 00:19:50 22 * 227 Robinson College BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:06 23 219 Nottingham University BC B M.SEN.2 8+ 00:20:12 24 283 Bedford Modern School BC M.JUN.16 8+ 00:20:16 25 216 Abingdon School BC M.JUN 8+ 00:20:17 26 254 Commercial RC (Ireland) M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:20 27 229 Clare College BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:21 28 223 Lady Margaret BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:23 29 271 Abingdon School BC M.JUN.16 8+ 00:20:25 30 246 UMIST BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:29 31 257 Emmanuel College BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:29 31 248 Wolfson College BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:32 33 252 Downing College BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:32 34 225 Curlew RC M.SEN.2 8+ 00:20:36 35 260 Newcastle University BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:42 36 222 University of York BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:46 37 250 Oundle School BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:20:51 38 264 Henley RC Vet F M.VET 8+ 00:18:12 39 * 280 Bedford School BC M.JUN.16 8+ 00:20:55 40 255 Cantabrigian RC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:21:00 41 267 Newcastle University BC M.NOV 8+ 00:21:02 42 245 CCAT BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:21:04 43 259 Caius BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:21:04 43 253 Bedford School BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:21:23 47 276 Auriol Kensington RC M.NOV 8+ 00:21:25 48 228 Bedford RC Vet D M.VET 8+ 00:20:07 49 * 282 Eton College BC M.NOV 8+ 00:21:33 50 256 First and Third Trinity BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:21:35 51 258 St Barts and Royal London Hosps BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:21:35 51 230 Peterborough City RC A M.SEN.2 8+ 00:21:42 54 277 UMIST BC A M.NOV 8+ 00:21:52 56 242 Peterborough City RC B M.SEN.2 8+ 00:21:54 57 275 Lady Margaret BC M.NOV 8+ 00:21:54 57 273 University of East Anglia BC A M.NOV 8+ 00:21:56 60 231 Staffordshire University RC M.NOV 8+ 00:22:14 61 265 Nottingham Composite Vet G M.VET 8+ 00:18:56 65 * 249 Pembroke College BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:23:02 70 274 CCAT BC M.NOV 8+ 00:23:09 72 238 Royal Air Force RC M.SEN.2 8+ 00:23:35 75 237 Molesey BC M.SEN.1 8+ 00:24:31 77 268 King's College (London) BC M.NOV 8+ 00:24:46 81 266 Bedford School BC M.NOV 8+ 00:24:54 83 217 Abingdon School BC M.SEN.3 8+ 00:25:20 85 269 Lea RC M.NOV 8+ 00:26:16 92 272 University of East Anglia BC B M.NOV 8+ 00:29:40 99 235 Grosvenor RC M.SEN.1 8+ scratched 214 Emmanuel College BC M.SEN.2 8+ scratched 215 First and Third Trinity BC M.SEN.2 8+ scratched 247 King's College (London) BC M.SEN.3 8+ scratched 251 University of East Anglia BC M.SEN.3 8+ scratched 278 UMIST BC B M.NOV 8+ scratched 279 St Barts and Royal London Hosps BC M.NOV 8+ scratched * denotes that the times are adjusted on account of Vet status</pre></p><h4>All women's VIIIs</h4><p><pre>284 Nottingham University BC W.ELITE 8+ 00:21:06 45 297 Auriol Kensington RC W.SEN.2 8+ 00:21:09 46 287 Molesey BC W.SEN.2 8+ 00:21:41 53 296 Bedford RC W.SEN.2 8+ 00:21:51 55 304 Cambridge University Womens BC B W.SEN.3 8+ 00:21:55 59 299 Cambridge University Womens BC A W.SEN.3 8+ 00:22:19 62 286 Twickenham RC A W.SEN.2 8+ 00:22:24 63 294 Norwich RC W.SEN.2 8+ 00:22:25 64 289 Nottingham BC W.SEN.2 8+ 00:22:34 66 295 Grosvenor RC W.SEN.2 8+ 00:22:35 67 290 Twickenham RC B W.SEN.2 8+ 00:22:37 68 302 Bedford High School BC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:22:55 69 285 Broxbourne RC W.SEN.2 8+ 00:23:06 71 293 Star Club W.SEN.2 8+ 00:23:28 73 317 Auriol Kensington RC W.NOV 8+ 00:23:31 74 315 St Barts and Royal London Hosps BC A W.NOV 8+ 00:24:27 76 298 Caius BC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:24:35 78 308 Downing College BC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:24:41 79 281 Oundle School BC M.JUN.16 8+ 00:24:45 80 310 Newcastle University BC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:24:49 82 312 University of York BC W.NOV 8+ 00:25:10 84 291 Lea RC W.SEN.2 8+ 00:25:21 86 292 Nottingham and Union RC W.SEN.2 8+ 00:25:48 87 307 Oundle School BC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:25:50 88 318 Star Club W.NOV 8+ 00:25:51 89 303 First and Third Trinity BC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:26:04 90 313 New Hall BC A W.NOV 8+ 00:26:08 91 311 Pembroke College BC A W.NOV 8+ 00:26:25 93 306 Cantabrigian RC W.SEN.2 8+ 00:26:34 94 322 Sidney Sussex College BC W.NOV 8+ 00:26:35 95 288 Sudbury RC W.SEN.2 8+ 00:26:42 96 301 Peterborough City RC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:26:46 97 309 Royal Air Force RC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:29:09 98 321 Pembroke College BC B W.NOV 8+ 00:30:40 99 316 New Hall BC B W.NOV 8+ 00:31:02 101 314 Grosvenor RC W.NOV 8+ 00:32:19 102 319 St Barts and Royal London Hosps BC B W.NOV 8+ 00:34:50 103 300 Curlew RC W.SEN.3 8+ 00:35:25 104 305 Lady Margaret BC W.SEN.3 8+ scratched 320 Clare College BC W.NOV 8+ scratched </pre></p><div align="right"><font size="-1"><a href="#top">^ top</a></font></div><hr>
Cambridge weather: text

1. Chris Stone
2. Big Jon
3. Jon, Rosie and John
[more...]


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top