The Club's Results
May Term 2009
Radegund Mile Head Race
Sun 19th April
Head race from the Plough to Two Tees boat shed organised by the St. Radegund Boat Club.
A minor headrace right at the start of term.
Peter Brandt Sculls
Mon 20th - Wed 22nd April
500m side by side race in singles for men who have not entered a sculling race before.
Fairbairn Junior Sculls
Mon 20th - Wed 22nd April
A 2000m knock-out regatta in the 'chasing' format for single sculls
Bushe-Fox Freshman's sculls
Mon 20th - Tue 21st April
A 2000m knock-out regatta in the 'chasing' format for single sculls, for 'men in their first year of residence'.
Foster Fairbairn Pairs
Mon 20th - Wed 22nd April
A 2000m knock-out regatta for coxless pairs as part of the Small Boats Regatta - raced in the 'chasing' format (boats starting 100 yards apart) from the posts before the motorway bridge to those by the pink house in the Reach.
The small boats races generally attract only a small number of entries - and by regularly entering crews we have had many successes in recent years.
Lowe Double Sculls
Mon 20th - Wed 22nd April
Held over the 2km course from Little Bridge to the posts downstream of the railway bridge. Part of the small boats regatta. Open to mens, womens and mixed crews.
Maiden Sculls
Tue 21st - Wed 22nd April
500m side by side race in singles for women who have not entered a sculling race before.
Colquhouns
Tue 21st April
2km sculling race run by LMBC open to anyone in the university.
The premier university sculling event.
Magdalene Silver Pairs
Tue 21st - Wed 22nd April
A 2000m knock-out regatta for coxless pairs in the chasing format.
The Magdalene Silver Pairs is the more prestigious of the two pairs events.
Head of the Cam
Sat 2nd May
A timed headrace on the Cam for college and town crews
Useful early term race practice and the first hint of form for the May Bumps.
Cambridge Head-2-Head
Sat 9th May
A timed headrace in two parts, length 2x2000m
Early may term race practice for many college crews.
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge
Sat 9th May
A golf match held at Cambridge Lakes pitch & putt, between Black Prince and First & Third.
The fifth annual BPBC vs. FaT golf match - past versus current club members. The format is matchplay rounds of fourballs, foursomes and singles, with each match won counting as a point for the team total.
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge
Sat 16th May
Annual Club v Alumni football match
A game of Association Football between a team selected from the rowers of First and Third Trinity BC, and a team selected from the (former) rowers of Black Prince BC
Champion of the Thames Eights Head
Sun 17th May
A Head race for eights from the Plough Pub to the Penny Ferry.
A fun head race with prizes for best bumps start, best line round Ditton - as well as for finish position.
Cambridge 99's Regatta
Sun 24th May
A side by side knock out regatta along the reach over 1000m
A fun summer regatta for college VIIIs. Unfortunately not all that many crews are able to enter, though, because of exam pressures!
Metropolitan Regatta
Sun 31st May
Two day, 2000m multilane regatta held at Dorney Lake. Each day is self contained.
May Bumps Getting-on Race
Fri 5th June
The 2000m qualifying race for the May Bumps
Entries in the bumps without positions in the finishing order of the May bumps last year, and up to 10 crews at the bottom of the last divisions, have to compete over a head race to "get on" to the bumps.
Peterborough Sprint Regatta
Sun 7th June
A multi-lane 500m sprint race held on the Peterborough Rowing Lake.
The weekend of racing in Peterborough is in the midst of exams for most, so it is unusual for many college crews to enter
May Bumps
Wed 10th - Sat 13th June
The famous Cambridge University May Bumps on the River Cam
The highlight of the college rowing calendar involving a total of over 1500 students - with 81 competitors from Trinity
Down 1 - Bumped Murray Edwards II, bumped by Newnham III and Clare Hall
Down 3 - Bumped by Christ's V, Sidney Sussex IV and Anglia Ruskin III
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge
Sun 21st June
The annual cricket match between First and Third and BPBC, staged at Old Field.
A 30-over challenge match between FaT and club old boys, Black Prince Boat Club.
Henley Royal Regatta
Fri 26th June - Sun 5th July
The premier regatta in the UK, founded in 1839, attended by top club, university and school crews from across the world.