About the Club

The Club's Boats

Black Prince
Karlisch (TR3)

Maker: Karlisch
Made in: c.1980
Bought in: c.1982

The history of this boat is shrouded in mystery. "The Karlisch" was built in Germany, perhaps in the early 80s and bought 2nd-hand in 1982 as the new first boat. She was used as such until May 1989 and as the 2nd boat until 1998. The Karlisch is loved by many and indeed has aged well. Wooden boats tend to remain stiffer for longer than more modern plastic ones, particularly very fine ones like Karlisch VIIIs.

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

1991 - 1992
Lent TermLent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
1996 - 1997
May Term2nd men's VIII
 May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped King's, Jesus II, Corpus and Queens' II; 6th in division 2
1997 - 1998
Mich Term2nd men's VIII
 Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:06   Winners of Lower VIIIs; 17th of 57 men's VIIIs
Lent Term2nd men's VIII
 Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2
1998 - 1999
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:08.23   44th of 52 men's VIIIs; 2nd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Term3rd men's VIII
 Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Girton II, bumped by Robinson II and Girton II; 10th in division 3
1999 - 2000
Lent TermFairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 19:43   35th of 35 men's VIIIs (3rd men's VIII)
 Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton II, Jesus III, Darwin and Downing III; 13th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
May Term3rd men's VIII
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by CCAT, St. Catharine's II, Robinson II and Darwin; 6th in division 3
2000 - 2001
Lent Term3rd men's VIII
 Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Peterhouse II; 12th in division 3
May Term4th men's VIII
 May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC IV, Corpus II and Magdalene II; 17th in division 3
2001 - 2002
Mich Term2nd men's VIII
Lent Term3rd men's VIII
May Term3rd men's VIII
 5th men's VIII
2002 - 2003
Lent Term3rd men's VIII
 Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3
May Term3rd men's VIII
 May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3
2003 - 2004
Mich Term3rd men's VIII
 Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:15   34th overall, 4th of 11 Lower VIIIs
 Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:10   24th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term3rd men's VIII
 Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Selwyn II, Homerton, Jesus III and Downing III; 11th in division 3
 Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2 (Monarchs of the Cam - 2 races)
May Term2nd men's VIII
 May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2
2004 - 2005
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII)
Lent Term3rd men's VIII
 Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3
May TermMay Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:53   Didn't get on, 11th of 14 unsuccessful crews (The Eclectic VIII)

Full results record

1991 - 1992

Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)

1996 - 1997

May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped King's, Jesus II, Corpus and Queens' II; 6th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)

1997 - 1998

Cambridge Winter Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:56   Fastest 2nd VIII; 28th overall (2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:06   Winners of Lower VIIIs; 17th of 57 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 18:50   7th overall; 2nd in category (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 21:27   Winners of 2nd division IV+; 23rd overall (2nd VIII Head-2-Head IV+ B)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:41.05   9th overall; 2nd in category (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 17:30   25th overall; 2nd of 12 Novice VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat LMBC II (1 length) in the semi finals and Beat LMBC III (easily) in the final (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
Nottingham City Regatta (Novice VIIIs): Beat Newcastle in the semi finals and Beat Durham in the final (2nd men's VIII)

1998 - 1999

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:08.23   44th of 52 men's VIIIs; 2nd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 21:13   22nd of 23 College men's VIIIs, but only one other 3rd VIII entered (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Girton II, bumped by Robinson II and Girton II; 10th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

1999 - 2000

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 19:43   35th of 35 men's VIIIs (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton II, Jesus III, Darwin and Downing III; 13th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by CCAT, St. Catharine's II, Robinson II and Darwin; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Head-2-Head: 20:47   10th overall (3rd men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:03   2nd in the 2nd VIIIs category by 2s (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to eventual winners Catz II (1 1/2 lengths) in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Peterhouse II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Won against CCAT III (1 length) in the semi finals and Lost to CCAT II (1/2 length) in the final (4th men's VIII)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Lost to Pembroke (3/4 length) in the semi finals (Men's VIII A)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat FaT V in the plate final (4th men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC IV, Corpus II and Magdalene II; 17th in division 3 (4th men's VIII)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Winter Head: 9:32   2nd of 3 2nd VIIIs, by just 3s (2nd men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (3rd division): 7:03   3rd M3 crew (M3 crew)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Christs III (1 length) in the 1st round (3rd men's VIII)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 10:02   5th of 8 lower division crews (3rd men's VIII)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: Won College Lower VIIIs by beating Sidney B in the final (3rd men's VIII, NT for RP)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Downing III (2 lengths) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (1/2 length) in the final (3rd men's VIII, guy subbing for holland)

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:14   2nd of 7 second VIIIs, 4th of 7 2nd division crews (2nd men's VIII)
Winter League, 1st leg (College VIIIs): 11:14   1st of 1 College VIII, 8th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:43   12th of 27 men's VIIIs, 2nd of 8 in M2 (2nd men's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:50   Winners of M3 by 44 s. 5th of 19 lower division boats, 16th overall (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare III (II), by 2 1/2 lengths in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
Cardinal's Regatta: Beat Queens' in the 1st round and Lost to Pembroke in the 2nd round (Trinity I)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Won by 1 length (Fitzwilliam II) in the semi finals and Won by 2 lengths (Sidney Sussex II) in the final (3rd men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Clare III by 1 length (Meadow side) in the 1st round and Lost to Magdalene II by 2 lengths (Towpath side) in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:15   34th overall, 4th of 11 Lower VIIIs (3rd men's VIII, Gradish VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:10   24th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 10:56   Joint 10th in Lower VIIIs (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta: (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Selwyn II, Homerton, Jesus III and Downing III; 11th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2 (Monarchs of the Cam)
Head of the Cam (Men's Other Mays): 10:13   3rd in Men's Other mays (3rd men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Girton I by 1/3 of a length in the semi finals and Lost to CCAT I by 3 lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:53   Didn't get on, 11th of 14 unsuccessful crews (The Eclectic VIII)

Number of events: 53
Total number of races: 110

Bumps record

Number of races: 54
Rowed-over 20 times
Bumped up 19 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 1997, Lent Bumps 1998, Lent Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2001, Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2004, Lent Bumps 2005)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 1997)
Got bumped down 15 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1999, Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2004)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2000, Lent Bumps 2004)
Highest finish position: 19 (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2004)
Lowest finish position: 51 (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001)
Bumps aggregate: Up 4
Average position change per row: 0.074

Recorded bumps:
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Wednesday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Thursday)
Bumped Corpus (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Friday)
Bumped Queens' II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Saturday)
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped by Robinson II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped by Girton II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Bumped by Girton II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Tuesday)
Bumped by Jesus III (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Downing III (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by CCAT (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Robinson II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Darwin (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC IV (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped Corpus II (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene II as sandwich boat (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped by Homerton (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped by Jesus III (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped by Downing III (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Tuesday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)


If you have any comments or suggestions please click here. To use the darker, gold on blue, design click here. If you are logged-in, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top